« AMC05 Challenge Roundup! | Main | Party Time! »

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Comments

Petra

Yay, I'm first! This will be my 4th Amuseapalooza! Unfortunately none of the stores are located near me this year but I will be playing along with you here. I hope I win one of those gorgeous t-shirts!!!!! Pick me!!

veronica

i have never done an A Muse a palooza. the store that i buy all of my A Muse stamps from is not on the list, so i don't really know what happens at this party.

Corkytail

I participated last year at Stampin in the Rain. I don't see them listed this year. Hopefully they will join in!!!

Tara

This will be my very first A-muse-a-palooza and I am totally excited for it! Melinda will be teaching three classes at my local store - Angela's Happy Stamper :D

Sarah Jay

Another A-Muse-a-Palooza for me! I'm smack dab between The Paper Tree and Ink About It.

Rachel Shirk

Woo hoo! My favorite thing about Amuseapalooza is being able to go to THE ACTUAL AMUSE store in Seattle! Yeah! I practically live there anyway but to be able to be there for a party is a great experience.

kahootie

I participated in the challenges last year for the first time...but sadly there have never been stores nearby to participate with. I did see a store on the list that will be playing along...only 30 minutes away. This could be a good thing! I would love to win a shirt. Pick me please.

Eraina Ortega

This is my first one and I'll be celebrating with Stephanie at the Paper Garden.

starmore

This is so exciting!!! This will be my first A Muse a Palooza. I will be celebrating at Colorful Creations on Cape Cod.

Anita Young

So excited - Once Upon a Scrapbook is my closest store!!

Sarah

I can't wait to enjoy A*MUSE*A*PALOOZA online again this year. If only I lived in Seattle... ;)

Molly K.

I think I will use this as my excuse to FINALLY check out local store Abeille!

Jayne

This will be my second year at A Muse A Palooza. I will be at Ink About It with Jenn Shurkus. Can't wait!!

Meegan Gore

OMG! Amuseapalooza is on!

My favorite memory, would be from last year's exciting events at "Stamp Shack" in Ft. Lauderdale. I got to take two wonderful classes with THE Linda. I almost asked for her autograph! :)

Laura

This will be my first Amuseapalooza! I can't wait! I'll be stopping by Paper Tales in San Diego for some fun!

Cassi

2008 was my first Amuseapalooza at Angela's Happy Stamper -- I'm looking forward to it again this year!

Susie P

Hooray!!! 2008 was my first Amuseapalooza, but not my last! There are no stores in Dallas, but I might make a trip to Austin to participate:)

Dana Klinkner

I LOVE Amuse-a-palooza - it's one of my favorite times of the year! This will be my 3rd Amuse-a-palooza but only my 2nd one participating in. The first one I was pregnant and just looked at the cards and challenges while feeling nauseous. Last year my little guy was 6 months old and I was actually able to stamp a few cards for the challenges - it was my first time stamping since he was born - I felt so accomplished and was thrilled to participate! This year my little one is 18 months old and busy as a bee, but his afternoon naptimes are my time to check the Amuse-a-palooza blog, plan for the challenges, etc. and then in the evenings after my 8 year old daughter and little guy are in bed my hubby reads and I stamp!!!

I can't wait for all the fun to start this year - thanks for having such a fun month of challenges, give-aways and games all leading up to the new release of stamps - I LOVE Amuse and especially this Amuse-a-palooza time of year!!! :)

lacyquilter

I love all the contests.

Lisa P

This is exciting! It will be my first! I will be at the best LSS Paper Tree in Manchester NH!

Lori Frost

This is my first Amuseapalooza and I can't wait.

Debby W.

Very cool t-shirt!!!! My memory of last year's Amuseapalooza is that I won a Scor-Pal! It was very exciting to win!!!!! Unfortunately, there are no scrapbook/stamping stores around here that carry Amuse. Boo hoo!

Ingrid

I look so forward to AP! It always coincides with my birthday, so I have some extra cash and another excuse to celebrate and indulge myself. I was so thrilled to see 8 1/2 x11 papers last year that I literally swooned into my daughter. It got a very good laugh in the store, where they had dubbed me the "A Muse queen" a couple of years before. July is one time of year that I usually have time to play along with the challenges - it is so much fun!

Karen M.

This is my 3rd (I think) Amuse-a-palooza! The new release of Christmas stamps and gear is always so much fun. My LSS (Memory Depot in Austin) always has such fun things going on and our own AMuse instructor Geeta is the best! Looking forward to a fun-filled week!

Stephanie Jones

This will be my 3rd amuseapalooza. I met Michelle & Helle at my very first one and I'll go this year to their new store in San Diego - Paper Tales!!!

Beth Rang

My local Amuseapalooza shop is no longer open. Insert sad face here. I miss Memory Mania (in Woodbury, MN) and being able to take A Muse classes there!!!

Robyn

I can't wait to see all the Amuseapalooza card samples and stamps at my LSS, Stephanie's Paper Garden Boutique! Her store is the best!

Tami Butler

I am looking forward to AP and hope that I can take part in it this year. I see that Scattered Pictures (Portland, OR) will be the host. I love this stamp store and need to go there more often!

Alanna (al_silver2)

I loved AMAP (sorry, too tired to type it all out!!) last year...the challenges got me totally addicted to the stamps and I haven't stopped ordering since...looking forward to this year again!!

Ann I.

Oh boy!! Can't wait for the fun to begin!! Closest Amuseapalooza store for me is Paper Tales in SD..

Tami Mayberry

Sounds like so much fun! I loved the AMuse stamps I got already and am ready for more. Bummer there are no stores in Missouri but I'll be playing along online none the less :)

Nancy W

Yeah for Amuse Artstamps! I'm Impressed on Granville Island in Vancouver hosts the A Muse a Palooza every year. All the regulars eventually wander through and the last day is always a blast. Looking forward to it all.

Shelia

Unfortunately, I do not live near where there are any stores that participate, but fortunately I am well acquainted with the owner of One Little Spark in NJ where Heather will be demonstrating all her creative flair. So I still get excited and feel a part of it through them.

Danette

This will be my second A Muse A Palooza. Geeta has the best classes at Memory Depot in Austin,TX. I can't wait to see what the new releases will be.

Janice

I'm sooo excited - its my first A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA and our LSS, The Paperie is taking part!

Donna Hitz

I think this is A MUSE A PALOOZA #3 this year for me. Stamp Attic is having a little more belated celebration! I'm excited this year to actually have a blog to annouce the "Celebration!" Gotta love the shirt!!!

Michelle M

So excited to participate this year! Can't wait to see all of the new goodies!!

EJ

Oh boy can it be that time of year already, I love Amuse a palooza even though it means that soon after the end I will yet another year older. It also means that I must start saving for all those new stamps that Miss Jenn will be enabling us to buy at Colorful C.
LOVE IT ALL.

Iris

This is my first Amuseapalooza and I can't wait!! I will be at The Ink Pad in New York City, love it!

Jenna Hipps

I love Amusepalooza this will be my third Palooza. I love the hype, the new releases, the plethora of ideas, and of course Prizes.
I can't wait for the 2009 Amusepalooza!!

Shannon C

Last year was my first Amuseapalooza and I LOVED it. I am so looking forward to taking classes at Colorful Creations in Hyannis this year again. And I can not wait to see what you all have up your sleeves. I am sure it will be great!

Jill

Yippee! It's my favorite time of the year! And this year, I will be enjoying it at Colorful Creations in beautiful Cape Cod!

Katg57

A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA ~ yahoo! Stampassion in NY is my local stamp store and they have fantastic customer service. I love the fun, games, and sneaks plus the great classes for the A Muse A Palooza! Bring it on!

Gerianne Patti

This will be my 3rd Amuseapalooza. A group of us are helping Michelle at The Paper Tree in NH with the festivities.

It will be so much fun!
-Geri

little.one

I'll be celebrating Amuseapalooza at Ink About It with Shurkus. I love that store even though it's bad for the pocketbook.

BeachGirl

I had the chance just last Saturday to check out One Little Spark in NJ. Pat was kind enough to give me information about this year's Amuseapalooza celebration. I hope I can participate this year.

Tiffany Heilman

The cottage stamper is probably the closest store to me. it is still about an hour away :(

jen shears

Sounds like LOTS of fun- but no stores close to me participating! :(

kel

i sooooo cannot wait! this will be my first one ever and i can't wait to be a part of it! i'll be attending at create-it crafts in MD...woo hoo!

Amy L. Weber

All the Amuse stores are so sooo far away from me (good ol South Dakota), but I suppose the stores in WI are the closest. Wish there was a closer one...even MN would be great!

Amanda B.

This will be my 3rd A Muse A Palooza!! The first time I participated is the reason why I started a blog :)

Mary

OH, yay! This would have been my third AMAP, but I don't see my LSS on the list this year... Bummer! I'll play along online!

Cookie

Yippie!!! Its my favorite time!!! The Stamp Shack is about an hour away I need to do a road trip....

Nan

I am a virgin A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA person! I am so excited about it - I have been collecting stamps hotly since I discovered them at Craft Fancy in IL.

I cant wait!

Teresa Smith

I did Amuseapalooza last year at the Paper Garden Boutique with Julie and I loved it! I can't wait to participate again this year. Can't wait to see what Julie has up her sleeves this time!

Kristin

Yay, this will be my first A Muse A Palooza! In the past, there were never any retail stores in Southern California participating. Now I can go to Stampin EJ in Costa Mesa! Yippeee! I'm so, so excited! I can't wait! :)

Michelle

Yay! I love amuseapalooza! I think this will be my third, though I've never actually gotten to go to a store event. I hope to change that this year!

Dorinda

Not near a participating store but this is one of my fave times of year...there is always so much fun and creativity involved in AMAP...I love it when all of SCS A Muse Addicts get going and posting their best A Muse creations!

Tammy C

Can't wait for A Muse A Palooza!! I am ready to PLAY!! Paper Tales in San Diego is my store...love it there!!

Shannon Fralish

My first A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA experience was at Colorful Creations in Hyannis on Cape Cod in 2007. I just walked into this great shop and was floored by the amazing Amuse stamps, as I'd never seen them before. We went back to the store often to enjoy the make-n-takes and see what new stamps we'd discover. I LOVE AMUSE!!!

Amanda Sewell

How fun! I am so going to go visit Lori at Stamp Works here in AZ this year. Did you know that the owner of stamp works lives in the same town as me . . . sure wish that store was in the same town too!!!

Angela

I'm so excited as this is the first time my local stamping store is participating! I had to drive an hour and a half last year to participate.

Lorraine (Australia)

Oh wow - Australia two! Queenslandd hey. Perhaps next time.

Jane

Oh! My first was last year. I had just taken a class with Julie up in Sac at Paper Garden Boutique and was already feeling pretty inspired when a friend had surprised me with tickets to A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA at Stamp On Over. I want to say that's when I first met Tracy Falco and her mother! I had a blast!!

Daisy

I can't *wait* for my first Amuse-a-palooza in NYC =o)

Randi

My closest and most loved store is COOL SCRAPBOOK STUFF in San Diego!!! They have a huge selection of A Muse goodies!! Great samples and classes. I'll definitely be there in July!

Suzanne

This will be my first A-Muse-A-Palooza and I'm so excited about it. I plan on going to Paper Tales in San Diego, CA.

Sue T.

This will be my first A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA. I will be spending it at One Little Spark with sweet Pat, joking Lee and the talented Heather.
I am looking forward to this event as last year I was signed up for the Palooza at my LSS- Rubber Buggy in Lancaster pa. Just before the big event they had to sadly close their doors. This Palooza will have bittersweet memories for me.

Jennifer Schmidt

This sounds like so much fun!! It's my first A-Muse-A-Palooza and the nearest participating store for me is Ink About It. Can't wait to check out the fun :)

Kim FAucher

Im so excited... my lss that IM a design team member for, is participating this year!!! woo hoo... Right at HOme scrapbooking in no attlebororo...
my favorite memory is the second Amuseapalooza (which was my first)... meeting the fabulous Jenn Shurkus and having a blast stamping it up online with new friends and looking forward to new stamps!!

Rachel E.

My first A-Muse-A-Palooza!! I'll be checking it out at Rubber Stamp Fantasy store in Marietta, GA.

jean rowell

My local stamp store Stamp Shack is a great place to take classes and just to hang out in ! I attended the amuseapalooza last year and enjoyed every minute of it ! We had Linda and it she was totally terrific teacher ! I enjoyed the Linda's favorite class and the cards very quickly became my favorite too ! Can't wait to hear more about the classes this year from Lynn the owner of Stamp Shack ! If you are ever in Ft Lauderdale, you have to check out the Stamp Shack -- you won't be disappointed .

Patty W

My first A Muse A PaLooza! I see one store listed for Ohio, will have to see where that is located.

Charmaine

Tis will be my first A-Muse-A-Palooza! The Paperie is my LSS!

Katie

It's a blast trying to come up with new ways to use old stamps.

Sara

This is my 2nd A-Muse-A-Palooza but for the first time my LSS, The Paperie, is taking part - so exciting!

Jeanne

My third year! hooray! Unfortunately, no stores near me ...boo hooo hoo

Denise Bryant

I see that The Paper Garden is signed up again this year.... I'm heading down that way next week and will definitely drop in! Always fun to go there. Can't wait to see this year's A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA happenings!
DeniseB

Mary Jane D.

I'm looking forward to it. I have a store near me participating (Stampin EJ)! Yay!

Denise~Paper Ponderings

My first A Muse A Palooza...I have to see how close Scattered Pictures is to me!

Kimme Leach

This will be my first AMuse A Palooza. I can't wait to spent a lot of time (and money) at PhotoScraps that week.

Karen

I was aware of Amuse-a-palooza last year but had no stores near me. I am thrilled to see that Simply Scrapbooks in Dayton is participating this year!

Erika M

This will be my second A Muse A Palooza. I'll have to check into the store but it's about two hours away. Last year, I had so much fun playing along online though. I loved all the challenges and of course the prizes!

Jill H

The closest A Muse A Palooza to me is at Angela's Happy Stamper. I cannot wait to see what happens this year.

Kim

Hoping this is my first a-muse-a-palooza. I will attend at The Paper Tree, hope the events there are before i leave on vacation.

StampinCathy

I just love A-MUSE-A-Palooza!! I don't have a store near me. :(
But what I really love about it is being able to be apart of it on the website. Thanks for a chance at this adorable t-shirt. I'm keeping my fingers crossed!!

Jenn

WOO HOO!!!! I am so excited for this as this will be my first A-MUSE-A-PALOOZA and it's at my favorite store here in NH - The Paper Tree! Michelle has the greatest selection of Amuse and I know this because I frequent the back wall in her shop often.

I can not wait to see what you all have in store for us...

Jill

Yippee! I am so excited for my favorite time of the year! And this year, I will be enjoying it at Colorful Creations in beautiful Cape Cod, MA.

{vicki}

Rubber Stamp Fantasy in GA is the store closest to me BUT still 2 hours away :(

Erin C

Stamp on Over - and the timing works out this year that I will get to go. YEAH!!!

Lindsay

This is the first I have ever heard of the Amuse a Palooza. The store Ink about it is closer to me than the other ones, it's an hour away. I wish my LSS was doing it this year :( Oh well, maybe I can try it next year.

Have fun everyone!!

Lesly

Well, I live in a stamp and scrapbook wasteland in Glenwood Springs, CO. I'm hoping to follow and participate in Amuseapalooza as much as is possible online. I wish you all the best and hope that all of you lucky people who can be there in person have a ball!

JenMarie

Yay!!! It's almost here!!!
I'll be participating at Rubber Stamp Fantasy in Marietta, GA!

Cindy Vernon

I won a prize last year, a gift certificate so that was super fun!

KellyRae

This is my first A-Muse-A-Palooza and I'm so excited to see that Stamp Works in AZ is one of the stores participating (it's only an hour away)!

Cynthia

Thanks for the chance to win Linda! My closest Amuse store is Stamp Attic in Anchorage, AK.

snw

a-muse-a-palooza two years ago got me addicted to Amuse.

Kristin Z.

Ugh! So bummed!! First day of the A-Muse-A-Palooza kickoff next week = my first day of vacation to Greece and Italy! Well, I guess I can't be too upset, it is Greece and Italy, but still sad I'll miss all the fun!!

Avie P

This will be my very first A Muse A Palooza, I can't wait to see what creations are released!!

shari walker

I will be attending for the first time this year, my closest store is the Paper Garden in Sacramento, 2 hrs away..

The comments to this entry are closed.